Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Following is a list of the different kinds of bread made in the district long ago:- boxty, potato-cake and oatenmeal bread. Potatoes and flour were used in making the boxty, and oaten meal was used to make the bannach. The flour used was made in the farmers' houses, as each farmer had his own quern. Some of these querns are still in the district but are not used.
    To make the boxty the potatoes were peeled and grated (into) on a grater, and the water then drawn off by squeezing the grated potatoes in a linen bag. Flour was then mixed with the potatoes and when the whole was well kneaded it was made into small cakes about the size of a saucer. These cakes were then boiled in a pot for about half an hour.
    To make potato-bread, the potatoes were first boiled, and when peeled they were bruised on the table with a porringer. Flour and salt were added and all mixed to gether with some milk.
    1. táirgí