Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are always held in the towns. Occasionally, a buyer travels the country from house to house and buys pigs or cattle. None of the fairs have been discontinued. Formerly there were only four fairs held in Ballinamore, but now a fair is held each month. Although a fair green is provided, the cattle are brough and sold on the streets. A sum of three pence per head is paid as toll money. A "luck penny" is given by the seller of a beast. The amount varies with the value of the animal, and often amounts to 2/6. Agreement on the bargains is shown by both parties slapping hands. The beast is then marked on the flank with mud which the buyer lifts on the top of his stick from the road. Whenever a halter is used on a beast, it is always included in the bargain. The four "old fairs" (on in each quarter) are still the greatest fairs of the year. A pig fair is always held on the day previous to the cattle fair.
        1. trádáil