Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the parish of Aughnasheelin all owned by Gormleys. Two of them are brothers, but no relationship exists between any of the others. The trade has been handed down from father to son for several generations. Two of the forges are situated at crossroads, a third along a stream at a spot called Pullinass [?] and a fourth along the roadside. They are all alike in appearance. Each consists of a low stone wall building , having a thatched roof, for which rushes are generally used, one small window and one door.
    The bellows is triangular in shape, and has a wooden frame which is covered with stout leather, and is worked with a big handle. Following are the tools- anvil, sledge, hammer, rasp, tongs, crooked knife, pincers and vise. He repairs farm machinery, and makes loy irons and occasionally mends pots and pans. The only work done in the open is the shoeing of wheels.
    To make the hands and feet hard, people wash them in forge water.
    The third generation of black-smiths has the cure for rickets.