School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. There are six forts in the district in the following townlands:- Drumbibe, Corramartin Greaghslash, Killtybarden, Derrinkehir McDonald and Dernasmallon. Most of these forts are within view of each other. They are all circular in shape, and consist of a high mound of earth, surrounded by a smaller one. These forts are never tilled, as the people are afraid to interfere with them.
    Gold is supposed to be buried in the fort in Killtybarden. A man went one day to dig for the gold. At length he came to a large flat stone deep down in the ground. A terrible smell arose which compelled him to give up his task, and fill up the hole again. He went home and went to bed where he had to remain for nine months with the fever.