School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. The churning in my district is always done by hand in a small wooden churn. The churn is about three feet high and is the same width at top and botton and is narrower in the middle. The churn is made of a number of staves which are bound together by bands of iorn. The lid is circular in shape with a v mark on it, to mark the exact spot where put it on the churn. There is also a hole in lid to allow the dash to pass through. Down over the dash, and covering (on) the hole of the lid is a saucer shaped piece of wood called the "joggler." This "joggler" prevents the milk from splashing out over the lid. In some places a sally rod is used for a "joggler". It is twisted into a round shape and is used twice. This "joggler" is called the "sally-gad" In Summer when the milk is plentiful churning is done three times per week but in Winter when the milk is scarce churning is done once per week. Each member of the house takes a turn at the churning and if a stranger comes in when the is going on he also gives a hand at it. If he leaves with a "brash" he brings the butter with him. During cold weather hot water is