School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.
    A rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight. It is the general belief in the district that when a rainbow appears on Thursday a long shell of day weather will follow.
    When a halo appears around the moon it is a sign that there will be rain and the larger the halo the heavier the downpour. If the sun appears red at sunset, warm day weather will follow; and if the same occurs in winter there will be a heavy frost.
    It is the belief in the district that if the clouds appears red at subset, high wind will follow.
    If the wind at twelve o'clock on the night of October th 31th blows from the north, it is said that there will be a big mild Winter. The west wind which blows for nine months of the year brings most rain to our district. Seldom we have rain with the East wind.
    If the swallows skim over the ground, people say that rain is at hand, but when they fly very high it is a sign
    Maureen Brady