School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Of good weather. When birds flock together especially the plover it is a sign of a long spell of Winter weather, as is also the plaintive screech of the curlew at night.
    The pig appears to be the most sensitive of the farm animals, as she goes around the farm yard grunting to herselfnwhen a storm is approaching. The dog cups himself in the corner or in same warm place, and the cat sits with her back to the fire. When rain is approaching, the cows eat greedily and the sheep come down from the mountain at the approach of storm.
    If the mountain appears near to us and the houses look quite clear it is a sign that rain is at hand. If the waterfalls make a great noise and roar, it is a sign that there is a storm approaching. If the water in the lake is black it is a sign of rain.
    If the midges bite severely on a summer's evening it is also a sign of rain and the noise they bite the nearer the rain is at hand.
    Maureen Brady