School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. Holly Wells
    There are two holy wells in my parish. One of them, Saint Patricks is situated in the townland of Greaghreevamore, and the other one, Saint Brigid's, is situated in the townland of Tarmon, near hand the Catholic burial ground of Outeragh. There is no particular day set apart for making a pilgrimage to Saint Patrick's well, but each year a general pilgrimage is made to Saint Brigid's well on the first of February. The water at Saint Patrick's well is able to cure warts. By dipping the hands in the water and say a Pater an Ave three times. It is beliefed that Saint Patrick baptized people at this well on his way through Ireland and this is why it is called Saint Patrick's well.
    Each year on the first of February the people of the district pay a visit to Saint Brigid's well. This pilgrimage is performed between sunrise and sunset. On the way to the burial ground the people
    Séamus O Ruairc