Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes or at the cutting of the corn. When the stalks are about to appear over the ground, artificial manure is scattered on the ridge, and then a coated of mould from the furrow is placed on the ridge, to prevent the frost from killing the stalks. The spraying takes place three times, but until recently, the spray was sprinkled on the stalks with a heather besom. Lime was also used instead of soda, in the making of the spray. Practically every farmer samples his new potatoes on the 12th July. They are dug out with a spade, and the children pick them when they return from school.They are picked into buckets and thrown into creels, which when full are thrown on a dry part of the field to form a heap. Rushes or straw is used to cover the heaps and outside of this a heavy coat of clay.
    The people used to make starch from the potatoes long ago. The potatoes were grated on a grater, and were put into a linen cloth, and the water squeezed out. When this water settled, the starch collected on the bottom.