Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It has been told by many old people in this district, that there is a butter tub of gold hidden in a field (called the Aughoo) belonging to Patrick Devine and that there is a black cat watching it. It was supposed that it was hidden there before the Danes came to Ireland. It is in the Townland of Dernasmallon and Parish of Outeragh.
    John Streton
    45
  2. Long ago Charley Rourk's Grandfather was rising mud for to make mud turf. When he was coming near the bottom of the hole, he saw a black rat, which ran by him three times. He tried to kill him with his spade and he could not. He kept on rising the mud and at last he got a pot of gold. There was a house near by and he went over to the house and told them that he had got a pot of gold. When he came back there was nothing in the pot but mud.