Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a head school in my district which my grand father attended. It was situated in the townland of Crumlin and was built beside a small stream which flows through the district. The school itself was a small mud-wall building with a thatched roof on it. Master O Neil and his wife, who were strangers in the place, taught in the school. The lived in a small little room in one end of the school. The subjects taught were, arithmetic, writing and reading. Irish was not taught. Books were used and the writing was done with chalk on slates. The only furniture in the school was a number of old seats. One night the school was washed away with the flood and the teachers left the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eamon Darcy