Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. "Hares and Rabbits": Ten children stand in a circle. The oldest then stands in the middle and says : "Pig's snout, walk out", and while saying these words four of the children are pointed out. Whoever the word "out" falls on, must follow the other nine. In the place there must be three "dens", and three children must run to each den, and at the same time avoid been caught. If any more than three run into a den, the last to do so must take his turn to run after the other nine.
    2. Making the sailor's grave: A boy must lie down on two chairs, and cover himself with a raincoat. The sleeve of the coat must be placed exactly on top of the face. Another person then spills a porringer of water down the sleeve, and of course on the person's face.
    3. Pinning a cup of water to the ceiling: A person stands on a chair holding a cup of water in one hand, and a pin in the other