Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    objects and went into the tunnel and closed it on either side. They were never afterwards heard of and the place went to ruin.
    Several attempts have been made in former times to dig through the tunnel and come upon the gold and previous objects, but each time the workers were compelled to stop after they had dug a certain distance beneath the surface, their advancement been prevented by an unpleasant smell that arose and caused sickness and headaches. The bell of St Caillen is still preserved in the church of that same district now known as Foxfield.
    Kathleen Mc Teigue
    Achadh na Síleann, Co. Liatroma