Scoil: Cluain (C.) (uimhir rolla 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spilled or lost outside, their cattle would decrease in their supply of milk and butter, or perhaps they might lose a cow or calf through disease and it would be said the fairies took the animal.
    Long ago the people had all their harvest gathered at Hallow Eve and anything not gathered at that time was supposed to be destroyed by the fairies. It is also believed that the Holy Souls could move about freely on this night. It is said that there are ghosts out roaming the country on Hallow Eve night, and as a rule people do not like to be out late on this night.
    Mary Margaret O' Carroll
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma