Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

Robert Notley of which he said he had positive proof.
    He said when he was a young man they had three cows that yielded the average supply of milk. As was the custom then and now it was put in crocks and remained until fit for churning.
    For three months churning went on without any return of butter. At the end of that time they happened to have a quantity of milk ready for churning when there came in to the house a poor travelling man. They told him the story of losing the butter. He told them get the churning ready and start. Then he ordered a pot of water to be hung on the fire. He got a piece of paper and wrote some words on same and immediately put the paper in the pot of water. "Now" he said "I will warm the person who has taken the butter. Under no condition give the loan of anything to any person who calls during the next hour" he said.
    The churning proceeded and the pot began to boil. The visitor smiled and said there were some people getting
    May Notley
    Cluain Bainneach Theas, Co. Liatroma