Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure of a wart by taking a rusty pin which is left under a stone and by rubbing some of the water from the well on the wart. On trees that are near this well there are pieces of cloth hanging up.
  2. Clooncobry is my home district. There are twentyone families in our district, namely Boyles, Reynolds. Reynolds, Mc Goldrick, Mc Guinness Grogans, Mc Elroy. Ledwitch. Gilmore, Miss Mc Garry Healys, Coxs, Devallys. Devines, Dalys. Shanleys Reynolds. Shanleys, Mc Glinn, and Faughnan's. Most of the houses unless three are slated My townland got its name from the hazels and nuts which grew plentifully there also King Coll had a palace there once. There are two in my district over seventy-years. Their names are. Willie Daley and James Devine. Neither of them knows Irish stories but they tell English stories I think. Willie Daly Clooncobry Dormod Co Leitrim. James Devine. The Irish house. Dromod Co Leitrim. The Townland is a bit boggy and hilly. There are lakes rivers and streams
    Cluain Calraí, Co. Liatroma
    Josephine Faughnan