Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    progress to make the butter firm. In the Winter hot water is poured on to make the cream warm and easy to churn. When the churning is completed the butter is gathered and taken off. The buttermilk is used for cooking and for calves.
    To have sweet and presentable butter-milk to churn should be left for no longer that forty-eight hours. For keeping milk, a stone house is preferable to any other. It should never be kept in a living room. Before churning the churn should be scrubbed and scalded with hot water. If possible it should then be well aired.
  2. Cylindrical in shape. The machine is about 9 ft high. Has a huge wheel working inside while the horse travels round in a ring outside the dairy. It is about 50 years old. The machine consists of the beam about 5ft from the ground; the spindle which goes out under the ground; the loop holds the dash in place and there is a spike on the very top.
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma