Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

on each side of it. Then they used to cut it in four quarters and leave it there.
    Flannen bread
    This is the way they used to make flannen bread. First they used to get half a basin of oaten meal and about the same amount of boiled potatoes bruised. Then they used to mix all up together and leave them until the oven was hot. Then they used to shake a grain of flour in the bottom of the oven. Then they used to put in the cake and leave it there to bake and they still that it was the nicest meal a person could eat with new milk.
    Bannock
    Bannock which was the most common bread that the. people used to make was made from oaten meal. First they used to get about a plate and a half of oaten meal and about a handful of flour. Then they used to put some sugar, salt, and carraway in along with it. They used to wet it with soft water and mix all up together. Then they used to put this out on the table and flatten it out to the depth of one inch. Then they would leave it there to set for a while. Then they would get a bread iron and put it on it and leave it there until it is very hard
    Celia McKeon
    Annaghaderg