School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    of timber on each side and at the top and bottom to make it firm and they used to put a strong bit across the top to hold in their hands. When they would have them grated they used to get a little bag which was generally always made of calico so that it would not burst and they would put it into it and they would wringit. Then they would mix the boiled and grated potatoes and salt and sometimes carraway together. Then little cakes used to be made out of these about the size of saucer that we use now and about one inch in depth. When they used to have these made they used to put down a pot of water and when it was beginning to boil they used to put two spoons crossways in the bottom of the pot so that the cakes would not fasten to the bottom of it. Then they would get the cakes and let them drop side ways into the pot. They used to keep these stirred with a pot stick so that they would not fasten to the sides. When they would be cooked they would get a dish and they would put these on it.
    Pancake
    The way they used to make pancake first they used to put about two handfulls of flour into a porringer and they used to put (about two) a pinch of soda through it and also a little grain of sugar. Then they used to get about three quarters of a porringer of milk and they would mix all up to gether with a spoon. They used to have a pan hot and they used to get a bit of butter and rub it (rub) on the pan. Then they used to spread this out evenly on the pan. When they would think that it was done they used to put it out on a plate and they used to rub a bit of butter
    1. táirgí
    Celia Mc Keon