School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. The following are the herbs that grow on my farm at home. Red Shank, Chick Weed, Sow Thistle, White Root, Briscaun Root, Dandelion, Ivy, Dock, Nettle, Lambs Quarter, Crowfoot, Whina, Scotch Grass, Wild Peppermint, Horse Pipes, Wild Nettle and Magories, French Water grass, Tansy and Healing leaf. The five latter are the most harmful weed on my farm because they both impoverish the land and spread rapidly. When these weeds begin to grow they are very hard to get rid of. The Dandelion when boiled and all the juice taken from and this juice is drank is good for the heart.
    The Chick Weed when out into a bit of cloath and left by the fire to heat for a small while and tied round a swelling will reduce it. The Sow Thistle when cut up is a very good food for sows and pigs. There is a cure for corns in Ivy.
    The Dock is the cure for a running sore.Itbis also the cure for cooling any sort of a sore. Rheumatism can be cured by boiling a saucepan of nettles and taking the juice from this and rub it on the places that the rheumatism was.
    Crowfoot when cut up very fine and mixed up with other food is good for poultry. Wild Nettles when cut up very fine is good for fattening young turkeys. Lambs Quarter when also cut up is good for young poultry. The tops of Whins and the Shins of Onions are used for dying purposes. The Briscaun Root when roasted is a healthy food for a person to eat. Magories are used for
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim