School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    rods get shorter as they approach the top. Models from turnips are also made. Sometimes a small turnip is got fir the head and a big one fir the body. Then the big one is attached to the small one. Then nails are put in for arms and legs. Other times they get a big turnip was got and an animal’s or person’s shape is cut out in it. Various animals are also made from cardboard and corks and pieces of stick. The head of the animal is cut out in cardboard and his body is of cork. There is a slit put in the narrow end of the cork and the head is put into this slit. An animal has four legs therefore four holes are put in the bottom of the cork and four sticks are put into the holes. Birds are also made from cardboard and corks. Pipe cleaners are put for necks in some birds that have long necks. A feather is put for a tail and wings. Nails are put for feet.