School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Most of the marriages in this district take place about a fortnight before lent. no marriages take place on shrove Tuesday because the next day is always the day that meat cannot be eaten on and there is generally always a great feast on the day after a marriage. People think unlucky to marry in the month of May and they think it lucky to marry in the months of January June and September. They also think it lucky to marry in the days of Sunday Monday and Wednesday and they think it unlucky to marry on the days of Friday and Saturday. Mostly all the marriages in this district take place through matchmaking There are certain people in this district who do it and if there is a man who cannot get a wife he tells them about it and he tells him to be on the look out for a girl for him. If the match maker sees a girl that would suit him he tells him about it. When he tells the boy he says to him "Thinking she much money." Then the matchmaker thinks and says "Well I don't know but the people say that he uncle is after dying in America and the people say that he left her over a hundred pounds and I think myself that the father has a lot of money in the bank and she is the only child they have and who else has he to leave the money to." "All right John" says the groom "But anyway we will go over Thursday night." When Thursday night comes they go to the house and the groom brings with him a bottle
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim