School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    goes at once to prepare it and has to be more than smart for she knows well the match-maker is taking off every twist and turn of hers. When tea is over they talk for a while and then the match-maker takes his departure. He goes next morning and has a chat with the boy, and he tells him all went off the night not forgetting one syllable, and then says now James she is as fine a girl as you could see in a days walk and a good girl and one hundred and fifty pounds is not easily got in the country side. James takes out his pipe lights it and starts to smoke, pondering what he is going to do. He then ays come over john on Thursday night and both us will go over to it. James goes and gets a give maggin of whiskey or brandy and brings it with him to the. They go very secretly. The match-maker sends word to the “intended bride” that they are going to her father’s house Thursday night. Kate and her mother are busy preparing for them, cooking, cleaning and killing fowls. When they arrive the match-maker introduced Mr. Perry the intended husband, they all have great welcome for him, and after some formal conversation, James takes out a bottle of whiskey and asks the man of the house to treat all hands. This is done, toasts are drink and most of the night is spent feasting and talking. Then when all are satisfied over the match preparation starts for the marriage. The bride selects her brides maid and he his best man, where they are to be married and what priest will marry them. They reckon Wednesday, the luckiest day, then the old woman starts off Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. The bride intends to ask thirty of her friends, she names them and the rest count them. He says he will bring ten or twelve of his friends and a good violin player who lives near him. She says she