School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Here are some of prayers I have been taught at home. I have not seen them in a book nor I have not learned them in school.
    This prayer is said when lying down on the bed befor going to sleep.
    As I lie down to sleep I give my soul to god to keep. If any evil happens me Blessed Lady waken me. There are four corners on my bed. There are four angel lying spread Mathew, Mark, Luke, and John. God bless the bed that I lie on.
    Here is a prayer said going into church.
    We adore thee most holy Lord Jesus Christ. Here and in all the other churches through out the whole world. Because by thy holy cross thou hast redeemed the world.
    Here is a prayer said when awaking in the morning. O my God, my only good, the author of my being and my last end. I give thee my heart. Praise honor and glory to be to thee for ever and ever amen.
    When rising up this is a prayer that is said. I will raise up myself from this bed of sleep to adore my god and to labour for the salvation of my soul. Oh, may I rise on the last day to life ever lasting.
    When clothing yourself here is a prayer to be said O my god clothe my soul with the nuptial robe
    Alice Doherty