Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have to bury the dog, so he took off his skin and preserved it so as to have it as a token of remembrance. The skin was left in on top of the loft in the kitchen. He tells us that when his father died there was only himself and his sister left in the house and years afterwards himself was searching for something on the loft and found the skin of the dog. He threw it down on the kitchen floor with the intention of throwing it out, but his sister prevented him saying that it would make a very warm lining for his waistcoat. That same day his sister took his waistcoat and lined it with the dogs skin. He says that on that same night when the waistcoat was lined that his put it on and went on his Céilidhe to Bernie Bohan's house. When he went into the house and Bernie spoke to him he asserts that the hair on the skin stood erect on hearing Bernies voice.
  2. Once upon a time there was a grand girl after coming from America. The girl had a brother and he was very dull. One day the both of them were asked to a party. On their way to the place the girl was telling the lad to be smart and ask for the mustard not that he liked it but to show that he was smart. When they arrived there they had porridge for dinner. When they sat down to eat the boy asked for the mustard and he said "Not that I like it but to show that I am smart". Once upon a time there was
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT1839: The Card‑playing Parson