School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Hidden treasures
    In this district there is supposed to be a treasure hidden in a garden in front of Patrick O'Boy's house of Drumigna, Kesh Carrigan, Ck on Shannon
    In this place there is supposed to be a can of gold at it's side there is supposed to be an eel guarding it over it there is a bush growing One time this man's great grandfather tried to undermine this treasure. First he dug away the back that was growing over it and then he began to dig away the ground. Every time he would hit the ground sparks would fly out around him. He did not pass any remarks on this because he thought it was a good sign and he thought he would get money because he often heard that when sparks fly out at a person it is a sign that he will get money in the near future. At any rate he dug away. He did not see the eel but the eel saw him. The eel creep up his back and the man did not see him because he was more interested in trying to get the gold. The eel twisted himself around his waist and he caught his tail in his mouth and he began to squeeze the man to death. The man never noticed this because he was expecting that the gold would be near hand. At last he came to the gold
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim