School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. Weaving is not done in my district so far as I have heard. Spinning is not very common either. Some people have spinning machines. There is one in Tom Confreys, Tommie Wrynns, and Owen Bohans.
    The wool is washed cleanly first. Then it is teased. This teasing is done by means of two wire brushes like hair brushes. The wool is put in between the two brushes and it is pulled apart. It is then rolled on the back of the cards. Then it is spun.
    The wool is let into the spindle where it is spun. It would remind me of a man making a straw rope. He is continually letting the rope to the twister keeping it the same thickness all along. When the wool is spun it is dyed. Then caps ladies dresses and jerseys and stockings are made with the wool.
    Alice Doherty
    Garadice, Co. Leitrim