Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people drank a lot of kinds of milk. The kinds of milk drank were sweet milk, nixed milk, butter milk, bull's milk, bottom milk, and jug of the yoke. When milk was scarce in winter and early spring the people used to make bull's milk. Here is the way the people made the bull's milk. First the people got about three pounds of oaten meal. This meal was usually put in to an earthen ware crock. Next some "luke water" was got and it was poured in on the meal in the crock. By luck water I mean some boiling water and cold water mixed together. This was left to sour for about a week. The reason why it was left to sour for about a week was to extract all the juice out of the meal. Then the people got a butter milk strainer and strained all that was in the crock in to a tin basin. This butter milk strainer was made of tin and there was a tin handle in it. The bottom of this strainer was covered with small holes. The people used this strainer for straining milk after been churned. The reason why the bottom of the strainer was covered with small holes was to let the milk drop down through the holes. What the people strained into the basin they drank some of it. Then they boiled some of it and when it was boiled it was called flummery. When this flummery was cold and eaten with milk was a appetising meal.
    When sweet milk was scarce in winter and early spring
    1. táirgí