School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. Lime kilns were a very common thing in this district in the olden times, but they are not so common now. There were two in this townland and there in the townland of Currabarick and there was two in the townland of Cornavad. These lime kilns are not used now in this district. They did not use this for whitening houses as they do now because it would not be good enough or it would not be clean enough to use for this purpose. They used to scatter this lime on the land to take the place of manure and here is the way they used to burn it. First they used to dig a very deep hole down in the ground and they would throw up the lime stones up on the bank of this hole. This lime kiln would be on a bank where these would be a slope down along one side through which there was a hole, which was very wide. Out through this hole the lime used to come out through. First they used to put down a big fire down in this hole. This fire was made of coal and turf and sticks. Then they used to throw the stones of lime down into this hole. Then they used to throw up in this lime and it would still be in hard stone. This lime is very good for white washing and here is the way it is used. First a wash tub is got and it is about half full with lime. Then it is filled up with clean water and left for about one hour to melt. During this time, it is kept continually stirred so that none of it would rest on the bottom of the tub and not melt in this way. There is sometimes blue put into this so
    Celia Mc Keon
    An tEanach Dearg, Co. Liatroma