Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a churn in my house as long as I remember. It is about three feet tall and it is one and a half wide. The sides of the churn are round. It is thirty years old and made of oat. The chief parts of the churn are the "Neck", the hoops, and the Laggen. There was the sign of the cross in red on the bottom of the churn. The reason why this mark was on the bottom of the churn was to prevent any person who came in while the people were churning that he could not bring the butter with him. The people in olden times churned twice each week in summer and once each week in winter. in olden times the people did the churning themselves. After strangers came in while the churning was going on. The person who came in used to say "God bless the work. Before the person left the house the people of the house made him take a Brash. The reason why the people made the person that came in take a Brash was because he or she would not bring the butter with him or her. the churn dash was made of oak and sally. The round berry gad was put on the top of the lid. Here is how the round berry gad was made. On May eve the people went out and cut the round berry rods. Then the people peeled the rods and then they twisted the rods and made a gad out of them. What was left the people put it in the byre at the back of the couples. In olden times the people did the churning by hand and sometimes they did the churning by foot. When
    Nell Canning
    Corr Ghaithleann, Co. Liatroma