Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the games I play. "Tig" "Fool in the middle" "Nuts in May" "High windows" "Hide and go seek" "see saw" "Hen and Hawk" "Bobby bingo" "Colours" "Birds" "Green Gravel" and "Dallog" Tig is a summer game and this is the way it is played. A Group of children get together in a ring. Then one child gets in the middle and she starts at one child and says the work "Tig" Falls upon. She has to follow the crowd until she catches some one and whoever she catches she has the "Tig" then. Then she does the same as the other child "Fool in the Middle" is another summer game and this is the way it is played. Four children stand in a square and one child stands in the middle and she is called the "Fool. Then the four children start to change places and the person in the middle tries to get out and whatever persons place that person gets has to be "Fool them. This continued until everyone is tired playing it.
    "Nuts in May" is another game that is played be school children and this is the way it is played. A crowd of children are divided into two even rows and they start walking towards other and back again and while they are doing this they sink the words. "Here we come gathering Nuts in May, Nuts in May, Nuts in May", Here we come gathering Nuts in May on a cool and frosty morning" Then there is one child selected as "Nuts in May" and while they are selecting this child they say the words
    Celia Mc Keon
    An tEanach Dearg, Co. Liatroma