Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. Bread
    In the olden times the people used to use various kinds of bread such as Potato Bread, Boxty, Pancake, Flannen Bread, Bannock and Wheaten Bread.
    The way they used to make potato cake was first they used to get a pot of potatoes and put them down on the fire to boil. When they were boiled they used to teem them. Then they used to peel about a basin full of them. Then they got a porringer and they would bruise one after another until they would have the basin full bruised. Then they used to put some salt and carraway into this and mix all up together. Then they used to put a handful of oaten meal through it. Then this was cut into four slices called "Farrells" and put into an oven over the fire and left there to bake for about a quarter of an hour.
    Boxty
    This is the way they used to make boxty. First they used to put down some potatoes and boil them. When they would be boiled they would teem them. That is, throwing the potatoes out into a wicker basket which the water would run through. Then they would peel them and bruise them. Then they used to get a skillet full of raw potatoes. That is a very small pot. The used to wash and (pell) peel those potatoes. After that they used to grate them. The graters they used in the olden times were home made ones not like now. First they used to get a porringer that perhaps was leaking and they would take the bottom out of it and they would flatten the sides out with a hammer. Then they used to get a nail and make hole in this. Then they would fasten a bit
    1. táirgí
    Celia Mc Keon