Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught him and made him hold a bush growing from the quay wall. A local man named Gaffney arrived on the scene and with the aid of a long stick pulled Moran from the water. After some time the Civic Guards arrived and with the aid of grappling irons recovered White's body from the water.
    In the winter of 1825 a number of people were travelling in a mail coach from Longford. The coach was drawn by four horses. As they were passing a place called "The Mohill Cross". one of the horses got a fright and broke loose. This excited the other horses and they started to gallop madly. The coach driver was not able to stop them. As they were running round a turn on the road which had two deep dykes on each side. The wheels of the coach skidded on