Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bring in a true Bill, at the Co. Leitrim assizes. Heavy fines were of no avail.No Jury could be got together. The trial was then transferred to Dublin. Here another difficulty arose over the name of the Prisoner. The Counsel for the defence confounded the chief witness the Butler in the Reynolds family, as to the name of the man who shot his master. When the Butler said it was "Robert Mc Keon" the Counsel said the prisoner at the bar was a different man, Robert Kane or Keon. Well said the Butler "Be he Kane, Keon or the devil, that's the man that shot My Master". As mentioned before Mc Keon was hanged.
    Mr Tom O' Flynn
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)