Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A valuable treasure is supposed to be hidden in a lake at the bottom of Shee Mor. The old people say that this treasure is a pot of hold worth two million pounds.
    One day Ferdia and Cuchulainn had a argument. Ferdia was on Slieve on Carraig and Cuchulainn was on Shee Mor. Ferdia had a big chest of gold with him, and losing all control of his temper, he threw is at Cuchulainn. It failed to hit him, and fell back into the valley below. Immediately it sank into the ground. A lake sprang up round the chest, sum because it was very heavy. The tradition is that this happened on the 15th August and on every
    Thomas Gray
    Tony Gray