School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There is a cooper in this district and his name is Pat Staunton. He makes dash - churns and tubs and he lives about two miles from here and the name of his village is Ballinalochy. He lived in Caltra once, his brother was also a cooper. The tools he uses are:- a saw, a hammer, a hatchet, a chisel, a plane, a spoke- sheaf. The sort of timber he uses for churns is oak and it takes him about two days to make one of them. Then he brings them to the market and sells them and he gets about £1 : 5 for each churn. He uses any kind of timber in tubs. He gets about 7/6 for a full size tub and half the price for small tubs. His Father and Grandfather were also coopers and he learned his trade from them.
    Julia Connolly
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe