School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There is a man in Castleblakeney named Mr Wade who makes Borán. He doesn't sell them but he always uses one in his own house. He has two or three but he only uses one for bringing in turf. The way he makes them is when a sheep dies he sheers her and drys the skin well. When it is well dry he gets the rim of a sieve and the shapes the skin to fit round the rim; then he tacks it down. He uses that Borán for turf and potatoes; he never uses a bag. A few years ago there was one nearly in every country house. But now in this village there are some in his house.
    Mary Burke