Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his sword hanging in a broad shoulder belt of crimson covered with silver lace, mounted on a very beautiful stone-horse, having a Turkish bridle, with reins of green silk intermixed with gold; the caps and housings were of green velvet, that was almost covered with gold lace and bordered with a deep gold fringe.
    IV
    Next came twelve livery men, in the colours of the family mounted on black horses from 20L to 40L each. Their tails and manes decked with roses of red ribbons. The caps and housings had a "centre of [?]", which is the 'crest' of
    An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
    Máire Bean Uí Catháin