Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. The forts here are Knockaragh, Kilcara, and one in Shrone Bierne.
    A story about the fort in Shrone Bierne.
    One summer night this man was crossing the fort it was the "Tan Time" and he was afraid to go any step further because he was a rebel so he went under a big tree down in a trench near the fort. He was not long there when all the fort got lit up with lights of all colours. Then he heard the finest fiddle music that was ever played and a crowd came in and started to dance. The man stood up and joined in the Reel and dancing to a beautiful girl with golden hair niby cheeks and a dimple in her jaw. When the dance was over she gave him
    Máire Ní Ceilleacair
    An Ré, Co. Chiarraí