Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At another time a man was coming from Lixnaw kilns with a load of lime. In coming up a hill near Listowel his horse got stuck in the dyke. It happened that Seon Burns passed by and seeing the car stuck took off his coat and pulled the load which the horse had refused to draw. There are only a few of the many stories which are told about him.
    Mary Kelliher
    Cnoc na nOilithreach, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Various stories are told of Seon Burns and this is one. He and his brother were one day drawing turf the passage happened to be bad and the horse bogged. They decided to unharness the horse and draw the load. Seon was putting his strength against his brother's but unfortunately he strained his heart and he died a couple of days after as a result.