School: Islandanny (roll number 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. Medicinal herbs: Crane's Bill
    The best known of these are crane's bill, dandelion and robin run the hedge. Crane's bill has a purple flower and grows on the sides of walls and ditches in poor soil. It is plucked, cleaned and saved like hay. Then it can be saved and is a wonderful kidney herb. A certain quantity is put into a teapot and a certain amount of boiling water added. Then it is boiled and left to stand to simmer for a few hours. It is then strained and cooled and bottled and kept air tight. It can be drank cold or hot, in large or small quantities and has been known to cure people dying of kidney trouble.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Kelliher