Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a bed in the kitchen called a "settle bed" and this was very broad with a chest in the middle and that was their sleeping place. They had another bed also called "a shake down". These were flat sticks laid down on the ground and straw and hay in top of them and a b[?] of straw for the pillow. Then the quilt and blanket laid down on the straw. The quilt was made of a flour bag and the blanket was made of meal sacks joined on together.
    But now the houses and everything are different, improving day by day. The people now wouldnt think the houses long ago good enough for the pigs. The pigs even now have better house. The houses now are made of stones and cement and roofed with
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Lyons