Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

1. This is a very interesting subject in the country.
    In the Daily Press there always is a good forecast. Those skilled in weather know by the sky what sort of weather to expect.
    A dark, cloudy, low sky is a sure sign of rain. Great darkness in the west fortends rain so does a west wind. The is a hill about 14 miles from this called Knockanore when that is no visible it is a local sign of rain. The movement of the clouds across the sky is an indication of rain. A halo round the moon at night is a sure sign of a break. When the stars are hidden it is a sign that there are clouds moving. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain.
    Noreen Stack
    An Ré, Co. Chiarraí