Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About five hundred yards from Islandanny school in the townland of Rea, Islandanny, Kilmorna there lived a man named Martin Flynn who was the champion runner of Ireland in his day.
    Captain Fitzmaurice was land lord of this place and he took keen interest in Martin. He laid down a bet of ten pounds on Martin against any other runner in Ireland. The challenge was accepted and the race took place in Ballye strand, Ballybunion.
    It was a three mile race. Martin led from the start but he turned the wrong pole and had to retrace his steps but on the second round he led again. Parson Fitzmaurice was on the course on
    Máighreud Ní Concúbhair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)