Scoil: Islandanny (uimhir rolla 5748/9)

An Ré, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest snowstorm or blizzard that we had in this district was on Feb. 19th 1892. It commenced snowing at 3 p.m. on the eve of the 19th and in a few hours the ground was covered to a depth of several inches. It was accompanied by a strong gale. The snow was tossed about and began to drift and in a short time there were banks of snow several feet high. The snow was so fine it entered through key holes and the people were surprised to find heaps of snow even inside the dwellings next morning. There was loss of cattle, but no lives were lost. Traffic was suspended for several days and it was no surprise to see drifts of snow near hedges the following May.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    M. Heffernan