Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Listowel. They are held on the streets of the towns. Toll is paid on the cattle that are sold. This toll is given to Lord Listowel. Everyman that sells a cow must pay a custom of sixpence. A custom of twopence is paid on pigs.
    When a very good cow is sold luck-money of about ten shillings is given by the seller. Sometimes luckmoney of five shillings is paid but usually a half-crown is given. When a bonham is sold luck-money of sixpence is given. The luckmoney given depend on the amount paid for the cattle.
    When a bargain is made the seller holds out his hand and the buyer brings his fist down on the palm of the
        1. trádáil
    Éamonn Ó Catháin