Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night my Granduncle was coming home with his horse and car. He met a big black dog in the road. He gave a clout of the whip to the dog and the dog changed into a man. When my granduncle went home he decribed the man and the man was George Sandes.
    Muiris Ó Céileachair
  2. Professor John Fitzpatrick spoke against Gorge Sandes in a public meeting in the Square, Listowel. He said in the meeting that the sun never shone on his house in the Square.
    The night of the meeting the people of Listowel lighted a tar-barrel and put up against Gorge Sande's door in the hope of setting the house on fire but they failed to do so.
    Gorge Sandes is buried in Ballylongford.