Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crossbill tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord's (body) hands and feet on the cross and he crossed his bill and from this day forward he was called the crossbill.
    People should never tip the robin because it is said he is sacred.
    The reason why people kill the wren for St. Stephen's Day is that the wren betrayed Our Lord. When Our Lord was passing a furze bush a wren flew out and then the Jews knew where Our Lord was.
    Éamonn Ó Catháin
  2. When Our Lord was on the cross a robin tried to pick the torns out of his head and a drop of blood fell (from) on his breast and ever since the robin has a red breast.