Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. Fireside Games.
    Finding the Thief.
    Four boys can play this game. Four cards are put into a cap. Each card is marked with a letter. One is marked with J which stands for "Judge". Another is marked with P for "Playmaster". The third is marked with T for "Thief" and the fourth is marked with F for "Find-out". Each boy draws a card. Whoever draws the card with F marked on it must "Find-out" the "Thief". If he guesses wrongly the "Judge" will sentence him to a certain punishment and the "Playmaster" will pay it. On the other hand if the "Find-out" guesses rightly the "Thief" will get punished.
    The Fisherman
    Four boys can take part in this game. Each boy holds a corner of a hankerchief and one says : - "There was an old fisherman fishing all day, He caught a brown trout,
    Tadhg Ua Conchubhair