Scoil: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. Hallow E'en Customs
    Many games are played on Hallow E'en. The childrens favourite game is "Snap Apple". An apple is suspended from the ceiling and each child in turn with his hands behind his back, tries to seize the apple with his mouth. This game can be also played in a different manner. An apple is placed in a tub of water, and they endeavour to seize the apple with their hands behind their backs.
    Two beans are placed on the hot ashes. One bean represents a boy and the other bean represents a girl. If the two beans hop together both parties will be married. If one hops before the other they will not be married.
    Four saucers are placed on the table. One contains earth, another contains water, the third contains a ring and
    Tomás Ó Bairéad
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí